Accident Summary Nr: 14399125 - Employee killed when struck by flying metal plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1390137 | 08/30/1984 | 1311 | 0 | Fagadau Energy Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to locate and repair a leak on a water-coated compressor cylinder by pressurizing it with air. He was standing in front of the compressor cylinder when the metal O-ring popped off and struck him in the forehead. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1390137 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |