Accident: 14399109 - Fall From Elevation
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1532563 | 03/01/1985 | 1791 | John F Beasley Construction Company |
AN EMPLOYEE FELL 75 FEET TO A CONCRETE SURFACE AT GROUND LEVEL WHEN HE STEPPED BACK INTO A FLOOR HOLE. HE HAD STEPPED BACK TO MOVE OUT OF THE WAY OF A SUSPENDED LOAD. HE HAD BEEN SIGNALING FOR THE DERRICK TO LAND THE LOAD WHERE HE WAS STANDING AND HAD TO STEP BACK. A CONSTRUCTION COMPAY WAS PERFORMING SKELETON STEEL CONSTRUCTION WORK IN A TIERED BUILDING. THE DECEASED WAS THE SIGNALMAN DIRECTING DERRICK OPERATOR IN THE POSITIONING A LOAD (STEEL BEAM) 75 FEET TO SIXTH FLOOR WHERE HE WAS POSITIONED. SIGNALMAN WAS ADJACENT TO AN UNGUARDED FLOOR OPENING 24" WIDE AND APPROXIMATELY 48" LONG. THE LOAD WAS POSITIONED AT ITS LANDING "IN SUSPENSION." EMPLOYEE, BACKING TO GET OUT OF THE WAY, FELL THROUGH THE OPENING FALLING 75 FEET TO CONCRETE SURFACE AT GROUND LEVEL.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1532563 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |