Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14399109 - Fall From Elevation

Accident: 14399109 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 02/28/1985
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
153256303/01/19851791John F Beasley Construction Company

AN EMPLOYEE FELL 75 FEET TO A CONCRETE SURFACE AT GROUND LEVEL WHEN HE STEPPED BACK INTO A FLOOR HOLE. HE HAD STEPPED BACK TO MOVE OUT OF THE WAY OF A SUSPENDED LOAD. HE HAD BEEN SIGNALING FOR THE DERRICK TO LAND THE LOAD WHERE HE WAS STANDING AND HAD TO STEP BACK. A CONSTRUCTION COMPAY WAS PERFORMING SKELETON STEEL CONSTRUCTION WORK IN A TIERED BUILDING. THE DECEASED WAS THE SIGNALMAN DIRECTING DERRICK OPERATOR IN THE POSITIONING A LOAD (STEEL BEAM) 75 FEET TO SIXTH FLOOR WHERE HE WAS POSITIONED. SIGNALMAN WAS ADJACENT TO AN UNGUARDED FLOOR OPENING 24" WIDE AND APPROXIMATELY 48" LONG. THE LOAD WAS POSITIONED AT ITS LANDING "IN SUSPENSION." EMPLOYEE, BACKING TO GET OUT OF THE WAY, FELL THROUGH THE OPENING FALLING 75 FEET TO CONCRETE SURFACE AT GROUND LEVEL.

Keywords: erection process, building, iron worker, construction, steel erection, fall, fall protection, floor opening

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1532563 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported