Accident Summary Nr: 143991.015 - Employee dies due to suspected heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 143991.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 02/23/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579916.01502/23/2022336611Offshore Inland Marine Oilfield Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on February 23, 2022, an employee was prepping an area on a ship for painting. When he came on deck for a break, he complained his chest was hurting, and he collapsed due to a suspected heart attack. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Chest, Chest pain, Heart Attack, Painter

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1579916.015 63 M Fatality Not specified mechanics and repairers