Accident Summary Nr: 14399091 - MACHINE ENERGIZED DURING SAMPLING PROCEDURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1536952 | 02/26/1985 | 3089 | 0 | Plastics Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WHILE TAKING A SAMPLE FROM THE BALL MILL MACHINE ON THE THIRD FLOOR, FORGOT TO ENGAGE THE SAFETY SWITCH. THE MACHINE ENERGIZED, KILLING THE EMPLOYEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1536952 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |