Accident Summary Nr: 14399083 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14399083 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/15/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
68497708/21/198417310Campbell Electric

Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS MAKING A SPLICE TO CONDUCTORS IN A JUNCTION BOX. HE CUT INTO AN ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE SHOCK CAUSED HIM TO FALL FROM AN ELEVATION, AND HE DIED FROM INJURIES SUSTAINED IN THE FALL OR FROM THE ELECTRIC SHOCK.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 684977 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians