Accident Summary Nr: 14399059 - Employee killed when struck by backhoe bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103634937 | 05/01/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Buckelew Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 had placed a chain around a 15-in.-diameter reinforced concrete pipe and was preparing to hook the chain onto the bucket end of a John Deere 410B backhoe/loader. The backhoe, which had been running idle for about 45 min to 1 hr with no one at the controls, was sitting on its tires with the loader bucket on the ground. The operator climbed on the machine, with the seat facing the backhoe bucket. When he engaged the throttle to lower the outriggers, the machine moved rapidly backward. The bucket struck Employee #1 in the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103634937 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |