Accident Summary Nr: 14398986 - EMPLOYEES STRUCK BY A SWINGING ELECTROMAGNET - ONE KILLED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102326683 | 10/02/1989 | 5093 | 0 | Conn Iron And Metal Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee#1 and Employee #2 were struck by a swinging electromagnet on a crane hoisting line. They were working in front of a crane cab, below the boom, preparing the tag line for attachment to the magnet that was to be lifted. They had just connected the load line to the 2700 lb magnet, which was located about 10 feet outside the boom radius and centerline. The operator rapidly raised the magnet, which caused the magnet to swing inward toward the crane cab, striking the victims. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was injured but did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102326683 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102326683 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |