Accident Summary Nr: 14398960 - EMPLOYEES BURNED BY HOT WATER AND STEAM FROM DYE MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14398960 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 10/24/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
68646910/26/198435820Washex Machinery Corporation

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1-8 WERE INJURED WHEN THE DOOR OF A DYE MACHINE CAME OPEN AND ALLOWED 450 GALLONS OF 117-DEGREE WATER TO POUR ONTO THE FLOOR. ALL OF THE EMPLOYEES RECEIVED EITHER FIRST, SECOND OR THIRD DEGREE BURNS. THE MACHINE WAS BEING FUNCTIONALLY TESTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. EMPLOYEES #1-8 WERE NOT INVOLVED IN THE TEST. THEY WERE WORKING AT THEIR NORMAL DUTY STATIONS OR THEY WERE SIMPLY PASSING BY THE MACHINE WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED ON NOVEMBER 3, 1984.

Keywords: BURN, MAINTENANCE, STEAM, DYE MACHINE, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 686469 Hospitalized injury Dermatitis Occupation not reported
2 686469 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 686469 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 686469 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
5 686469 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
6 686469 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
7 686469 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
8 686469 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported