Accident Summary Nr: 14398937 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE

Accident Summary Nr: 14398937 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/27/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
144427208/29/198417990Austin Bridge Co

Abstract: ONE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED AND ANOTHER RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK WHEN A TRUCK CRANE (MOUNTED ON A NATIONAL TRUCK) CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, TRUCK CRANE, ELECTROCUTED, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1444272 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 1444272 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported