Accident Summary Nr: 14398929 - Backhoe operator killed when dam caves in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1444256 | 08/23/1984 | 1794 | 0 | Road Runner Const Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a backhoe operator, had cut a ditch in an earthen dam to drain it. After the ditch had been cut, Employee #1 and coworkers were standing on top of the dam to watch it drain when the dam failed. Employee #1 was covered with earth and died of suffocation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1444256 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |