Accident Summary Nr: 14398911 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14398911 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 05/25/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
139401406/13/198417310J And M Electric Company

Abstract: An electrician was installing a 1000-watt metal halide flood light at a fence company. As he was checking out the ballast in the 240-volt lighting fixture, he contacted energized parts and was electrocuted. The employee had not been using electrical protective equipment.

Keywords: E GI II, BALLAST--LIGHTING, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, LIGHTING FIXTURE, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1394014 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians