Accident Summary Nr: 14398846 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109456335 | 08/04/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Hodges Lease Service |
Abstract: TWO LOGGERS CONTACTED A DOWNED OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE OF THEM WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR THE ELECTRIC SHOCK HE RECEIVED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109456335 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
| 2 | 109456335 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Timber cutting and logging occupations |