Accident Summary Nr: 14398846 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109456335 | 08/04/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Hodges Lease Service |
Abstract: TWO LOGGERS CONTACTED A DOWNED OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE OF THEM WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR THE ELECTRIC SHOCK HE RECEIVED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109456335 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
2 | 109456335 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Timber cutting and logging occupations |