Accident Summary Nr: 14398812 - SIX EMPLOYEES BURNED IN TANK EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109455832 | 07/22/1992 | 3491 | 0 | Texsteam, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7:30 A.M. ON JULY 22, 1992, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS MAKING PREPARATIONS TO A HOT OIL AND STEAM TRUCK SO THAT THE OUTFLOW PIPE COULD BE CUT OFF. EMPLOYEE #6 HAD JUST LIT AN OXYGEN/ACETYLENE TORCH AND WAS APPROACHING THE PIPE TO BE CUT. THE OUTFLOW PIPE CAUGHT ON FIRE. MOMENTS LATER THE FIRE IN THE OUTFLOW PIPE FLASHED BACK INTO THE TANK OF THE TRUCK. THE TANK EXPLODED, INJURING EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #6. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED SECOND-DEGREE BURNS ON HIS HANDS, FACE, AND BACK. EMPLOYEE #6 RECEIVED BURNS ON HIS FACE AND HANDS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109455832 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109455832 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 109455832 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 109455832 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 109455832 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 109455832 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |