Accident Summary Nr: 143988.015 - Employee falls from catwalk and incurs multiple injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1579629.015 | 02/22/2022 | 321113 | Anthony Timberlands, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on February 19, 2022, Employee #1 was tracking a section of chain to re-brad on the merchandiser. He was walking along a catwalk and reaching out to grab a sheet of steel that had been a portion of the merchandiser when it began to fall towards him. He shoved it back and lost his footing, falling from the platform to the ground below. The employee sustained multiple injuries and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1579629.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights |