Accident Summary Nr: 14398796 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC LIGHT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109457937 | 06/29/1992 | 7996 | 0 | Splashtown |
Abstract: Two employees were attending a company party at the water amusement park where they worked. One of the employees (Employee #2) was setting up a portable light at a volleyball court. When he plugged the light into an outlet, it did not work. He grabbed the light, received a severe electric shock, and was unable to release his grip. The other employee (Employee #1) charged at Employee #2 in an effort to free him. Employee #1 knocked his coworker loose. However, the light pole fell onto Employee #1, and he was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109457937 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109457937 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |