Accident Summary Nr: 14398705 - One killed, one injured when sand truck falls into trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107556219 | 05/15/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Champagne Webber, Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were in a trench when the wheels of a dump truck loaded with sand went over the edge of the trench. The truck fell into the trench, striking the employees and burying them with sand. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107556219 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 107556219 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. |