Accident Summary Nr: 14398705 - One killed, one injured when sand truck falls into trench

Accident Summary Nr: 14398705 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 05/14/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10755621905/15/199116230Champagne Webber, Inc

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were in a trench when the wheels of a dump truck loaded with sand went over the edge of the trench. The truck fell into the trench, striking the employees and burying them with sand. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized.

Keywords: SAND, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, DUMP TRUCK, BURIED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107556219 Fatality Asphyxia Not specified mechanics and repairers
2 107556219 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction trades, n.e.c.