Accident Summary Nr: 143987.015 - Employee burns hands when cleaning equipment clamps down
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1579893.015 | 02/23/2022 | 326199 | Coleman Company, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on February 15, 2022, an employee was placing plastic liner sheets into a Rotovac. The employee triggered the two-hand operation system with their forearms, which caused the machine to clamp down on his hands. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of finger lacerations, finger contusions, and 2nd and 3rd degree burns on his hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1579893.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Punching and stamping press machine operators |