Accident Summary Nr: 14398697 - Four employees suffer thermal burns from molten sulfur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110317518 | 05/10/1991 | 1629 | 0 | Fluordaniel,Inc. |
| 110317500 | 05/10/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Ortiz Brothers Insulation, Inc. |
| 110317435 | 05/10/1991 | 2869 | 0 | Rohm & Haas |
Abstract: On May 9, 1991, Employees #1 through #3 were assigned the task of heating a 2 in. carbon pipe, which contained molten sulfur. Approximately 5 ft of the pipe had a cold spot of frozen sulfur. They were instructed to apply heat on the outside of the pipe to melt the sulfur inside, in order to get the system back on line. The employees were using a Rosebud oxygen and acetylene heating torch with open flame. The pipe ruptured, spewing hot liquid sulfur onto their bodies. Employee #4, working for an insulator contractor, was assigned to locate the cold spot and remove pipe insulation. The cold spot was found and the insulation was removed, but the employee remained in the proximity of the budding operation and was also sprayed with hot molten sulfur.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110317518 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110317500 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 110317518 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 110317518 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 110317435 | Occupation Not Listed |