Accident Summary Nr: 14398671 - Sixteen employees hospitalized for CO inhalation

Accident Summary Nr: 14398671 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 05/14/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10076550205/09/199120920Fisherman'S Reef Shrimp Plant Co.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on May 9,1991, employees at Fisherman's Reef Shrimp Co. were evacuated from the processing area due to inhalation of what were later determined to be high levels of carbon monoxide. The source of the carbon monoxide was three Clark forklifts. Thirty-three employees were transported to three area hospitals. Employees #1 through #16 required from overnight and to two days of hospitalization.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, VENTILATION, AIR CONDITIONER, WORK RULES, INHALATION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, EXHAUST FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100765502 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 100765502 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 100765502 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 100765502 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
5 100765502 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
6 100765502 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
7 100765502 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
8 100765502 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
9 100765502 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
10 100765502 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
11 100765502 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
12 100765502 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
13 100765502 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
14 100765502 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
15 100765502 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
16 100765502 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported