Accident Summary Nr: 14398630 - Employee dies at work after suffering heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100759422 | 03/01/1991 | 4491 | 0 | Ryan-Walsh, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m., Employee #1 was checking crane containers that were being loaded aboard an oceangoing vessel, the Almeria Lykes. At 8:30 a.m. he left his position under the crane and went to the clerk's office. He told the clerk in charge that he didn't feel well and asked him to get a replacement. Employee #1 sat down in a chair, suffered a massive heart attack, and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100759422 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |