Accident Summary Nr: 14398622 - EMPLOYEE ASPHYXIATED AFTER INHALING NATURAL GAS FUMES

Accident Summary Nr: 14398622 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 03/25/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10075506504/03/199149240Entex, A Division Of Arkla, Inc.
10075508104/04/199149110Houston Lighting And Power

Abstract: A power line crew working for an electric utility was using a boom truck equipped with an auger to dig a hole for a 12.2-meter-tall replacement utility pole. The auger struck an unmarked 19-millimeter-diameter natural gas line. The accident was immediately reported to the dispatcher for the gas utility owning the line, who sent an employee to the scene. The gas utility employee was laying on his stomach with his head in the 460-millimeter-diameter, 1.2-meter-deep hole, trying to squeeze the plastic gas line to close it and stop the leak. The employee was overcome after inhaling natural gas fumes. He died 4 days after the accident.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, INHALATION, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, NATURAL GAS, AUGER, GAS LEAK, CHEMICAL VAPOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100755065 Fatality Asphyxia Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
2 100755081 Occupation Not Listed