Accident Summary Nr: 14398614 - Five employees injured after inhaling hydrogen sulfide gas

Accident Summary Nr: 14398614 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 03/07/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10762182303/07/199113890Seifert Welding & Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on March 7, 1991, Employee #1 was looking over some equipment that was to be removed from a maintenance operation involving the replacement of a header in an operating oil field. He began experiencing symptoms of exposure to hydrogen sulfide and attempted to escape, at the same time warning Employees #2 through #5 and four other coworkers who were in the area. He was able to get away from the gas cloud, but almost passed out upon reaching safety. He was hospitalized, along with Employees #2 through #5, who also complained of exposure to the gas. The previous day's high temperature had heated up the line, releasing hydrogen sulfide from the metal or residues. The gas, which is heavier than air, leaked out of a partially open needle valve and pooled in the depressions in the surrounding area. When Employee #1 walked into the pooled hydrogen sulfide, it rose into his face.

Keywords: LEAK, VAPOR, HYDROGEN SULFIDE, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, INHALATION, GAS, OIL WELL SERVICING, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107621823 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported
2 107621823 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported
3 107621823 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported
4 107621823 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported
5 107621823 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported