Accident Summary Nr: 143986.015 - Steel Plate Falls And Crushes Employee'S Foot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1579880.015 | 02/23/2022 | 332999 | Metso Mccloskey Usa, Llc Dba Lippmann Milwaukee |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 19, 2022, Employee #1, employed by a heavy equipment m anufacturer, was working on a heavy steel weldment. He was welding a steel plate when it fell on his right ankle/foot and caused a crushing injury. The employe e was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1579880.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |