Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143986.015 - Steel Plate Falls And Crushes Employee'S Foot

Accident Summary Nr: 143986.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 02/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579880.01502/23/2022332999Metso Mccloskey Usa, Llc Dba Lippmann Milwaukee

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 19, 2022, Employee #1, employed by a heavy equipment m anufacturer, was working on a heavy steel weldment. He was welding a steel plate when it fell on his right ankle/foot and caused a crushing injury. The employe e was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: ankle, crushed, falling object, foot, steel plate, welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1579880.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters