Accident Summary Nr: 14398598 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRIC GRINDER

Accident Summary Nr: 14398598 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 02/14/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10075778002/19/199134710Fin-Tech, Inc.

Abstract: Employee was grinding the inside of a steel pipe with an electric grinder. The grinder had an internal ground fault that energized its case. The extension cord set for the grinder was connected to a receptacle that had an intermittent ground because of a loose box and cover. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI V, RECEPTACLE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRICAL BOX, ELEC PORT TOOL--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100757780 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported