Accident Summary Nr: 14398564 - Employee dies in fall from radio tower

Accident Summary Nr: 14398564 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 10/08/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10761994210/22/199016230Rooker Tower Company

Abstract: Employee #1, wearing a safety belt and lanyard, climbed a 300 ft radio transmission tower. He was 120 ft above ground when he fell from the tower and died.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107619942 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported