Accident Summary Nr: 143985.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1579872.015 | 02/23/2022 | 561612 | Allied Universal |
Abstract: On January 31, 2022, an employee who worked as a Security Guard on the 3rd shift for a Staffing Company died from COVID-19. The employee last worked on January 21, 2022. He contracted COVID-19 and began to experience symptoms on January 17, 2022. A coworker had called off work on on January 18, 2022, and again on January 19, 2022, before returning to work on January 20, 2022. The coworker then tested positive for COVID-19 and was off work for 10 days. The employee and coworker shared a 8.5 foot by 13 foot structure together while working. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1579872.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Guards and police, excluding public service |