Accident Summary Nr: 14398499 - Employee killed when struck by motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107625022 | 10/16/1990 | 1611 | 0 | J D Abrams, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:55 a.m. on October 12, 1990, Employee #1 was positioned on the south side of a concrete column hooking up a 4,000 lb deadman weight that is used to plumb the columns. He was approximately 19 ft from the roadway edge. Vehicle #1, traveling eastbound on State Highway 225, left the roadway approximately 212 ft before reaching the Rohm and Haas crossover. It went through a road construction barricade and struck Employee #1, who was hurled approximately 90 ft east of the impact. Vehicle #1 then struck a deadman weight, became airborne, and hit a second deadman weight head on, propelling it approximately 16 ft by the force of the impact. Vehicle #1 came to rest in an upright position approximately 70 ft from the initial point of impact with Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained a broken neck, crushed chest and abdomen, broken legs, and various other fractures. He was killed. The operator of vehicle #1 apparently had suffered a blackout due to elevated blood glucose levels.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107625022 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |