Accident Summary Nr: 14398424 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107623415 | 09/12/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Wyatt Roofing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on August 6, 1990, Employee #1 was removing damaged insulation from an approximately 30 ft high roof of a gymnasium. He stepped on a 4 ft by 2 in. section of rigid insulation. The seams did meet but there was no support. Employee #1 was killed when he fell approximately 26 1/2 ft onto a concrete floor. Employee #1 was not wearing safety belts and fall protection was not provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107623415 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |