Accident Summary Nr: 14398408 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN LIGHTING FIXTURE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110314895 | 08/23/1990 | 5046 | 0 | Southwest Sign Erectors |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS LYING ON METAL FLASHING ON A ROOF, REMOVING A MERCURY ARC LAMP FROM A 208-VOLT LIGHTING FIXTURE. THE METAL FRAME OF THE FIXTURE WAS ENERGIZED BY A GROUND FAULT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110314895 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |