Accident Summary Nr: 14398333 - Employee killed when struck by tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110322567 | 05/25/1990 | 2411 | 0 | D.C. Smith Logging Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 stepped under a lodged tree after cutting another tree nearby. As the other tree fell, the lodged tree became dislodged and fell onto Employee #1. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110322567 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |