Accident Summary Nr: 14398226 - Employee dies, two ill, when overcome by carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 14398226 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 02/20/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11031246902/14/199017990Atlas Fence Company, Inc

Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were drilling fence post holes in the unventilated basement of a building. They were overcome by carbon monoxide produced by a gasoline-powered air compressor that supplied a pneumatic drill. Employee #1 died and Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized.

Keywords: ENCLOSED SPACE, COMPRESSOR, VAPOR, VENTILATION, WORK RULES, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110312469 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 110312469 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
3 110312469 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported