Accident Summary Nr: 14398218 - EMPLOYEE HOSPITALIZED WITH BURNS IN CHEMICAL FIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 14398218 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 12/15/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10661362312/15/198951690Sea Lion Chemical

Abstract: Employee #1, a pump mechanic, took the bolts out of a pump and asked an operator to blow the line to the pump clear with Number 2 chemical. The operator opened a valve on the bottom of the reactor and the pump fell apart releasing xylene, which ignited and burned Employee #1. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, XYLENE, FIRE, CHEMICAL BURN, PUMP, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106613623 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported