Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143982.015 - Employee Fractures Arm And Incurs Lacerations When Apron Is

Accident: 143982.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 02/16/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1579860.01502/23/2022Madden Bolt Corporation

At 5:00 p.m. on February 16, 2022, an employee was threading round rods using a Landis threading machine. The employee leaned in, and his apron was caught on th e round rod that was spinning. The employee began to spin with the rotating r ound rod. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a left arm fracture an d lacerations to his left arm and head.

Keywords: arm, caught in, clothing, fracture, head, laceration, threading machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1579860.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified