Accident: 143982.015 - Employee Fractures Arm And Incurs Lacerations When Apron Is
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1579860.015 | 02/23/2022 | Madden Bolt Corporation |
At 5:00 p.m. on February 16, 2022, an employee was threading round rods using a Landis threading machine. The employee leaned in, and his apron was caught on th e round rod that was spinning. The employee began to spin with the rotating r ound rod. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a left arm fracture an d lacerations to his left arm and head.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1579860.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |