Accident Summary Nr: 14398192 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN DUCT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110322757 | 06/05/1990 | 1711 | 0 | Accurate Air Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE TOUCHED AN ENERGIZED DUCT WHILE HE WAS ALSO IN CONTACT WITH A GROUNDED DUCT. THE DUCT WAS ENERGIZED WHEN THE EMPLOYEE CONNECTED BARE CONDUCTORS TO A METAL-FRAMED BLOWER THAT WAS RESTING ON THE DUCT. TWO OTHER BARE CONDUCTORS WERE ALSO CONTACTING THE DUCT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110322757 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |