Accident Summary Nr: 143981.015 - Two employees are burned by liquid corn mash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1579790.015 | 02/23/2022 | 325193 | Nebraska Corn Processing Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on February 16, 2022, Employee #1, Employee #2 and a coworker were preparing to remove a pump for repairs. Employee #1 was removing the bolts on the pump flange when the pump separated. The hot liquid corn mash was expelled from piping onto Employee #1 and Employee #2. Employee #1 suffered burns to the right ear and cheek and a contusion to right forehead and Employee #2 suffered burns to hands, arms, torso, legs and right foot. Both employees were hospitalized for treatment of their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1579790.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations | |
| 2 | 1579790.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |