Accident Summary Nr: 14398036 - Employee killed when struck by flying crosswalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109452581 | 03/19/1993 | 3312 | 0 | Northwestern Steel And Wire Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was shaping a hot, 23 in. 12 ton steel beam on a machine. Metal fingers had rolled the bar from the H to I position. The mechanical fingers broke with the beam in the I position. The beam became too cool to go through the rollers, so it was decided to sideline it and rerun it through the furnace after the fingers had been repaired. Employee #1 was running the beam in the I position when it bounced and hit a 23 3/4 in. crosswalk which then struck and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109452581 | Fatality | Concussion | Milling and planing machine operators |