Accident Summary Nr: 14398028 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109452508 | 02/25/1993 | 1622 | 0 | Jay Dee Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: A CRANE WAS BEING USED TO MOVE A LOAD OF SOIL. THE CRANE WAS ON WOODEN PALLETS. AN ELECTRIC CORD FOR A LIGHT WAS ATTACHED TO THE CRANE. THIS CORD WENT TO ANOTHER LIGHT THAT WAS ATTACHED TO A METAL BRACE ON A SHAFT. A METAL CHAIN WENT FROM THE SHAFT TO METAL RAILS AT THE BOTTOM OF THE SHAFT. AN EMPLOYEE STANDING ON THE RAILS, USING A METAL POWER SPADE, WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN THE BOOM OF THE CRANE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE OTHER EMPLOYEES IN THE WORK AREA WERE NOT IN CONTACT WITH THE RAILS AND WERE NOT INJURED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109452508 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Mining machine operators |