Accident Summary Nr: 143980.015 - Employee amputates fingers in forklift pinch point

Accident Summary Nr: 143980.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 02/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579764.01502/23/2022332710Glenn Machine Works

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on February 15, 2022, an employee and his coworker were attempting to install a pin on a forklift. As they lifted the forklift, the employee's hand became caught in a pinch point. The employee sustained amputations on multiple fingers and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught In, Finger, Forklift, Installing, Pinch Point

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1579764.015 23 M Hospitalized injury