Accident Summary Nr: 14397996 - Employee killed when struck in head by descending gauge head

Accident Summary Nr: 14397996 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 04/30/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12226599404/30/199533120Northwestern Steel And Wire Company

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on April 30, 1995, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a steel plate on the bottom part of a Cold Saw gauge head machine. They were having trouble getting one of the bolts to tighten up, so the coworker went to get a welding stinger to weld the bolt in place. Employee #1 was lying down and reaching into the gauge head to work on the loose bolt. The electricians were working in the pulpit (control room) troubleshooting the computer system because of problems with the traverse saw . One of the electricians turned off the system to reset the programmable logic controller (PLC). When they did so, the gauge head came down and the gate struck Employee #1 on the head, killing him. The system had not been properly locked out.

Keywords: REPAIR, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, BOLT, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122265994 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported