Accident Summary Nr: 14397996 - Employee killed when struck in head by descending gauge head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122265994 | 04/30/1995 | 3312 | 0 | Northwestern Steel And Wire Company |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on April 30, 1995, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a steel plate on the bottom part of a Cold Saw gauge head machine. They were having trouble getting one of the bolts to tighten up, so the coworker went to get a welding stinger to weld the bolt in place. Employee #1 was lying down and reaching into the gauge head to work on the loose bolt. The electricians were working in the pulpit (control room) troubleshooting the computer system because of problems with the traverse saw . One of the electricians turned off the system to reset the programmable logic controller (PLC). When they did so, the gauge head came down and the gate struck Employee #1 on the head, killing him. The system had not been properly locked out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122265994 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |