Accident Summary Nr: 14397954 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122265812 | 01/25/1996 | 1799 | 0 | Landscape Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was using a Case backhoe to locate a 102-millimeter-diameter (4-inch-diameter) water pipe. While he was digging, he uncovered a PVC electrical conduit. He turned off the backhoe and walked into a fenced-in area where a 15-kilovolt transformer had been disconnected and removed 6 years earlier. The employee opened the back door of a switch cabinet, placed his right hand on the metal cabinet, and reached inside with his left hand. He contacted a conductor that had once fed the transformer and was electrocuted. This conductor was energized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122265812 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |