Accident Summary Nr: 14397913 - Employee killed in fall from oil well servicing rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109450551 | 03/03/1993 | 1389 | 0 | Westbay Contracting Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a Westbay contract worker, was in the process of setting up a 90 ft (27.43 m) oil well servicing rig. The guy wires were in place and the rig's work platform was being secured. The work platform was being suspended from the catline and had already been secured on one side. Employee #1 had one foot resting on part of a 2 in. by 10 in. (5 cm by 25 cm) shoring plank that was protruding from the ground (part of the support system for the cellar). Mud and rain from thunderstorms caused Employee #1 to slip, lose his balance, and strike his head on the blowout preventer. He was killed when the rig's work platform swung toward him and pinned him against the blowout preventer, crushing his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109450551 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |