Accident Summary Nr: 143979.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae when forklift strikes beam

Accident Summary Nr: 143979.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 02/16/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579763.01502/23/2022332431Ball Metal Beverage Container Corporation

Abstract: On February 16, 2002, an employee was operating a forklift in a warehouse. The employee struck a support beam, hitting their head on the forklift steering wheel. The employee fractured his C-6 vertebrae and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Beam, Forklift, Fracture, Steering Wheel, Struck Against, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1579763.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators