Accident Summary Nr: 14397897 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER

Accident Summary Nr: 14397897 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 11/09/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11038560611/13/198917610Prairie Dog Construction Company

Abstract: A roofer was handling a ladder near an overhead power line. The ladder contacted the power line, and the roofer was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER, METAL LADDER, ROOFER, E GI IB

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110385606 Fatality Electric Shock Roofers