Accident Summary Nr: 14397871 - Employee killed in fall from planking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108762113 | 09/17/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Southern Pan And Shoring Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on September 4, 1991, Employee #1 was placing 4 in. by 6 in. planks across beams, between columns, to construct a foundation for laying decking, 14 ft above the floor. Employee #1, working alone, was extending a plank across an open expanse of approximately 10 in. Apparently, he could not set it correctly, so he stood on one plank without fall protection and fell to the concrete floor. He was killed. Employees in the area stated that a plank fell before Employee #1. The superintendent stated "They were to place the planks on their wide side and set them all up at one time on their narrow side to nail the decking." Three of the planks were upright, one was lying down, and one had fallen to the floor. Employees stated that Employee #1 must have been walking the planks. Because no one saw the fall, the statement could not be contradicted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108762113 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices |