Accident Summary Nr: 14397848 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED, THREE INJURED BY FALLING STEEL TRUSS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101495117 | 06/07/1989 | 1622 | 0 | Austin Bridge Co. |
Abstract: A steel truss that was approximately 179-feet long and weighed approximately 100,000 pounds was used to support bridge segments until they were permanently in place. The truss was moved ahead to the next concrete pier. Employees #1, #2 and #3 were raising the outside hydraulic jacks under the truss at the south end to insert metal plates between the jacks and the chords of the truss. The metal plates had been inserted and the truss lowered. Employee #1 was sitting on the pier bracket and was tied off to the truss. Employees #2 and #3 were standing on the sides of the truss waiting to insert the steel plates on the other side. Employee #3 was tied off to the truss. Employee #2 had just gotten on the truss and was going to tie off when the south end of the truss raised up and rolled off the pier bracket. A 1.5-inch anchor bolt at the north pier bracket sheared and caused the truss to fall. Employee #1 was crushed between the end of the pier bracket and the truss, and was killed. Employee #2 jumped as the truss was falling and injured his foot. Employee #3 fell with the truss and injured his shoulder.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101495117 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101495117 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 101495117 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |