Accident Summary Nr: 14397806 - EMPLOYEE DIES FROM HEAT STROKE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103481164 | 08/30/1989 | 1629 | 0 | H.B. Zachry Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a concrete deck in a trench 14 ft long by 8 ft deep, when he became dizzy, confused, and pale. He was transported to a hospital were he was pronounced brain dead three days later. An autopsy indicated heat stroke. The temperature on the day of the accident was 99 degrees Fahrenheit and 31 percent humidity.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103481164 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |