Accident Summary Nr: 143978.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 143978.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 02/17/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579760.01502/23/2022444190United Building Materials

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 17, 2022, an employee was checking on a crew loading construction supplies and materials onto a truck. A coworker was driving a forklift with a load that obstructed their view and struck the employee. The employee was pinned between the forklift and the ground, resulting in fractured left clavicle, lumbar sprain, right hip contusion, knee injury, and muscle damage. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Clavicle, Contusion, Forklift, Fracture, Hip, Loading, Lumbar Injury, Obstructed View, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1579760.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Dispatchers