Accident Summary Nr: 143978.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1579760.015 | 02/23/2022 | 444190 | United Building Materials |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 17, 2022, an employee was checking on a crew loading construction supplies and materials onto a truck. A coworker was driving a forklift with a load that obstructed their view and struck the employee. The employee was pinned between the forklift and the ground, resulting in fractured left clavicle, lumbar sprain, right hip contusion, knee injury, and muscle damage. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1579760.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Dispatchers |