Accident Summary Nr: 14397798 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM MULTI-STORY BUILDING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111704870 | 10/16/1989 | 7349 | 0 | Outdoor Lighting Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 13, 1989, Employee #1 was working on the roof area of a multi-story building. Employee #1 fell eleven stories and was killed. Employee #1 had been provided with a safety belt and lanyard, however Employee #1 had removed the fall devices and then walked back off the building roof.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111704870 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |