Accident Summary Nr: 14397756 - EMPLOYEE FELL AND WAS STRUCK BY COMPACTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14397756 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 08/30/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10149658609/07/198916230Capital City Utilities, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TOWING A COMPACTOR WITH A GRADER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS GUIDING THE COMPACTOR WHEN HE LOST CONTROL AND FELL OFF THE COMPACTOR. THE COMPACTOR FLIPPED OVER AND LANDED ON EMPLOYEE #1.

Keywords: GRADER, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, ROLL-OVER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101496586 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers