Accident Summary Nr: 14397723 - Employee dies in fall from skeletal steel structure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101494144 | 07/21/1989 | 1629 | 0 | H.B. Zachry Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been connecting a horizontal beam on the fifth level when the beam became wedged with misaligned holes. He climbed down a column to the fourth level and crossed the horizontal to the east, outside column, where a wedge was still in place from aligning the beam he was walking on. He started to step around the outside column to free the wedge, mis-stepped, and fell 50 ft to the concrete base. Employee #1 was killed. He had not hooked his lanyard. Engineers and a safety director that were present attested to the distance of the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101494144 | Fatality | Concussion | Structural metal workers |